Saturn Awards Nominations List Revealed: The Hobbit, Fringe, Skyfall And Dexter Dominate

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey received more Saturn Award nominations than any other film released last year, with Life Of Pi and Skyfall close behind as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films today revealed the nominations for the 39th Annual Saturn Awards.

Marvel’s The Avengers, The Dark Knight Returns, Looper, Cloud Atlas, Argo and Les Miserables are among the films that have received multiple Saturn Award nominations, underscoring the ways in which genre filmmaking has expanded beyond its roots as niche entertainment.

The only major awards dedicated to honoring the finest in genre entertainment in film, television and home entertainment, the Saturn Awards will be presented in June, with the exact
date and location to be announced shortly.

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best Science Fiction Film

Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Chronicle 20th Century Fox
Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.
The Hunger Games Summit / Lionsgate
Looper Sony Pictures
Prometheus 20th Century Fox

Best Fantasy Film

The Amazing Spider-Man Sony Pictures
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Ruby Sparks Fox Searchlight
Snow White and the Huntsman Universal
Ted Universal

Best Horror/Thriller Film

Argo Warner Bros.
The Cabin in the Woods Lionsgate
The Impossible Summit / Lionsgate
Seven Psychopaths CBS Films
The Woman in Black CBS Films
Zero Dark Thirty Sony Pictures

Best Action/Adventure Film

The Bourne Legacy Universal
The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Django Unchained The Weinstein Co.
Les Miserables Universal
Skyfall Sony Pictures
Taken 2 20th Century Fox

Best Independent Film Release

Compliance Magnolia
Hitchcock Fox Searchlight
Killer Joe LD Entertainment
The Paperboy Millennium
Robot and Frank Samuel Goldwyn Films
Safety Not Guaranteed FilmDistrict
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World Focus Features

Best International Film

Anna Karenina Focus Features
Chicken With Plums Sony Pictures Classics
The Fairy Kino Lorber
Headhunters Magnolia
My Way Well Go USA
Pusher Radius

Best Animated Film

Brave Pixar / Walt Disney Studios
Frankenweenie Walt Disney Studios
ParaNorman Focus Features
Wreck-It Ralph Walt Disney Studios

Best Actor

Christian Bale, The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Daniel Craig, Skyfall Sony Pictures
Martin Freeman, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables Universal
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Looper Sony Pictures
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe LD Entertainment

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty 20th Century Fox
Ann Dowd, Compliance Magnolia
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks Fox Searchlight
Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games Summit / Lionsgate
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock Fox Searchlight
Naomi Watts, The Impossible Summit/Lionsgate

Best Supporting Actor

Javier Bardem, Skyfall Sony Pictures
Michael Fassbender, Prometheus 20th Century Fox
Clark Gregg, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Ian McKellen, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained The Weinstein Co.

Best Supporting Actress

Judi Dench, Skyfall Sony Pictures
Gina Gershon, Killer Joe LD Entertainment
Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables Universal
Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy Millennium
Charlize Theron, Snow White and the Huntsman Universal

Best Performance By a Younger Actor

CJ Adams, The Odd Life of Timothy Green Walt Disney Studios
Tom Holland, The Impossible Summit / Lionsgate
Daniel Huttlestone, Les Miserables Universal
Chloe Grace Moretz, Dark Shadows Warner Bros.
Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild Fox Searchlight

Best Direction

William Friedkin, Killer Joe LD Entertainment
Peter Jackson, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Rian Johnson, Looper Sony Pictures
Ang Lee, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.
Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios

Best Writing

Tracy Letts, Killer Joe LD Entertainment
David Magee, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths CBS Films
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained The Weinstein Co.
Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Joss Whedon, Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods Lionsgate

Best Production Design

Hugh Bateup, Uli Hanisch, Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.
Sarah Greenwood, Anna Karenina Focus Features
David Gropman, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Rick Heinrichs, Dark Shadows Warner Bros.
Dan Hennah, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Eve Stewart, Les Miserables Universal

Best Editing

Stuart Baird, Kate Baird, Skyfall Sony Pictures
Alexander Berner, Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.
Bob Ducsay, Looper Sony Pictures
Jeffrey Ford, Lisa Lassek, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
John Gilroy, The Bourne Legacy Universal
Tim Squyres, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox

Best Music

Mychael Danna, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Danny Elfman, Frankenweenie Walt Disney Studios
Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina Focus Features
Thomas Newman, Skyfall Sony Pictures
Howard Shore, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight Rises Warner Bros.

Best Costume

Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina Focus Features
Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gavraud, Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.
Sharen Davis, Django Unchained The Weinstein Co.
Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Paco Delgado, Les Miserables Universal
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman Universal

Best Make-Up

Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead, Cloud Atlas Warner Bros.
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Julie Hewitt, Hitchcock Fox Searchlight
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
David Marti, Montse Ribe, Vasit Suchitta, The Impossible Summit / Lionsgate
Naomi Donne, Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Skyfall Sony Pictures
Jean Ann Black, Fay Von Schroeder, Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, Part 2 Lionsgate

Best Special Effects

Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick, Marvel’s The Avengers Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Burt Dalton, Battleship Universal
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey Warner Bros.
Chris Corbould, Peter Chiang, Scott R. Fisher, Sue Rowe, John Carter Walt Disney Studios
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi 20th Century Fox
Cedric Nicholas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Courbould, Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman Universal

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Network Television Series

Elementary CBS
The Following Fox
Fringe Fox
Once Upon a Time ABC
Revolution NBC
Supernatural CW

Best Syndicated Cable Television Series

American Horror Story: Asylum FX
Dexter Showtime
Leverage TNT
The Killing AMC
True Blood HBO
The Walking Dead AMC

Best Television Presentation

Breaking Bad AMC
Continuum Syfy
Falling Skies TNT
Game of Thrones HBO
Ken Follett’s World Without End Reelz
Mockingbird Lane NBC
Spartacus: War of the Damned Starz

Best Youth Oriented Series on Television

Arrow CW
Beauty and the Beast CW
Doctor Who BBC America
Merlin Syfy
Teen Wolf MTV
The Vampire Diaries CW

Best Actor

Kevin Bacon, The Following Fox
Billy Burke, Revolution NBC
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad AMC
Michael C. Hall, Dexter Showtime
Joshua Jackson, Fringe Fox
Timothy Hutton, Leverage TNT
Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead AMC

Best Actress

Moon Bloodgood, Falling Skies TNT
Mireille Enos, The Killing AMC
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum FX
Charlotte Riley, Ken Follett’s World Without End Reelz
Tracy Spiridakos, Revolution NBC
Anna Torv, Fringe Fox

Best Supporting Actor

Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad AMC
Giancarlo Esposito, Revolution NBC
Todd Lasance, Spartacus: War of the Damned Starz
Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels AMC
David Morrissey, The Walking Dead AMC
John Noble, Fringe Fox

Best Supporting Actress

Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter Showtime
Sarah Carter, Falling Skies TNT
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad AMC
Laurie Holden, The Walking Dead AMC
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum FX
Beth Riesgraf, Leverage TNT

Best Guest Starring Role in a Series

Blair Brown, Fringe Fox
Terry O’Quinn, Falling Skies TNT
Lance Reddick, Fringe Fox
Mark Sheppard, Leverage TNT
Ray Stevenson, Dexter Showtime
Yvonne Strahovski, Dexter Showtime

HOME-ENTERTAINMENT NOMINATIONS

Best DVD/Blu-ray Release

Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike Atlas Distribution/Fox
Chained Anchor Bay
Cosmopolis Entertainment One
The Possession Lionsgate
A Thousand Cuts Lorber Films
Touchback Anchor Bay/Starz

Best DVD/Blu-ray Special Edition Release

Jaws (Universal 100th Anniversary Edition) Universal
Lawrence of Arabia (50th Anniversary Collector’s Edition) Sony
Les Vampires Classics Edition Kino International
Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s Cut Warner
Stanley Kubrick’s Fear and Desire Kino International

Best DVD/Blu-ray Collection

Alfred Hitchcock (The Masterpiece Collection) Universal
Battle Royale (The Complete Collection) Anchor Bay
Bond 50 (The Complete 22 Film Collection) MGM
Dark Shadows: The Complete Original Series MPI
The Ultimate Buster Keaton Blu-ray Collection Kino Lorber
Universal Classic Monsters: The Essential Collection Universal

Best DVD/Blu-ray TV Series

In Search Of: The Complete Series Visual Entertainment
Logan’s Run: The Complete Series Warner
The River: The Complete First Season ABC Studios
Shazam! The Complete Live-Action Series Warner Archive
Spartacus: Vengeance (The Complete Second Season) Starz/Anchor Bay
Star Trek: The Next Generation (Seasons 1 & 2) Paramount